Welcome
Welcome to the Castle Age AutoPlayer forums

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

Current Release (Community Build)

Discussion and information regarding the current Community Build

Current Release (Community Build)

Postby magowiz » 12 Mar 2012, 13:02

UPDATE 18/11/2012 :d94 avaliable

for new installations and manual download : https://github.com/magowiz/Castle-Age-Autoplayer/blob/master/Chrome/packed/Chrome.crx?raw=true
for changes look at commit history : https://github.com/magowiz/Castle-Age-Autoplayer/commits/master
you can also subscribe to commit feed atom here :https://github.com/magowiz/Castle-Age-Autoplayer/commits/master.atom to keep yourself constantly up-to-date with all commits, anyway keep in mind that a new commit doesn't necessarily mean a new release, every release commit has the prefix "dxx:" where xx is the version number.

EXPERIMENTAL manifest-v2 version : I released a different version for those who use chrome >=23 and cannot run stable release due to manifest-v2 restriction, this release is separate from stable and it won't be autoupdated with the stable branch, you can use it only on fresh profiles and I was able to run it only with web3 interface , the file is named "Chrome-manv2.crx"


IMPORTANT : BEFORE reporting issues in this topic be SURE you read carefully Current Project Status page in our wiki and only if the bug isn't reported yet you may tell us in this topic.

WARNING : due to new keep design released (27/06/2012) by CA devs, some feature of CAAP suddenly stopped working well , I am currently trying to modify CAAP accordingly , restoring one after another all features was working before keep re-design.

WEB3 : since many of you made me notice that when a new layout comes to fb version, it took some time until reaches also web3 interface it may happen that fixes we do for FB interface will break web3 interface, so I decided to create a new extension which is a few releases back from FB one, this new extension is intended for those who use web3 interface and it will be updated to FB version only when web3 interface will be updated accordingly to fb interface. You can find it in download page and it is named Chrome-web3.crx . It may be possible that to install "web3" version you have to remove caap "standard" version.
If at some point you notice that web3 interface became the same of FB one please DON'T switch to fb standard release, simply tell me this fact and I will align web3 version to fb one, if you switch to standard version and in the future fb layout changes again you may have web3 interface broken again by the fixes we are doing for fb release.


AUTO UPDATE : some users asked me to disable this feature or let the user the choice to let enabled or disable it , this is currently NOT possible and even NOT reccomended because caap hasn't got an autoupdate feature, it uses , like each chrome extension should do, the built in feature, this feature is part of Google Chrome browser. You can anyway disable at all this Chrome feature using some particular command line options, this anyway will disable the feature also for your others extensions. It's not raccomended because CAAP it's updated to reflect as much as possible CA/FB changes, even last updated extension may have some features missing or bugged, running an old CAAP version will lead you for sure to gradually lost features. Anyway we test our code before creating a new release, it could happen that some release are buggy like happened for d28, anyway for things like monster values to fix or some new feature implemented the risk is minor or absent so in some cases the test time is reduced.

IMPORTANT : I just fixed auto update files for chrome/chromium so you shouldn't need to manual update anymore, the browser should check for updates and auto update CAAP every few hours , you can force the check enabling "developer mode" in extensions settings and click "update now", if this doesn't work you can update manually as always :
Here you can download new version : https://github.com/magowiz/Castle-Age-Autoplayer/downloads

magowiz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jun 2011, 13:20
Has thanked: 33 time
Have thanks: 140 time

 

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby LordBandit » 12 Mar 2012, 18:58

I have had it running for about 6 hours now and so far so good!! Great job and thank you to all of you!!

LordBandit has been thanked by:
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby SomebodySomewhere » 12 Mar 2012, 19:01

Code: Select all
(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| Changing from Vanir to Sano
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| Image found on page ["tab_generals_on.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| Click on image ["hero_sano.jpg"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| setDomWaiting update [false]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:18| waitingForDomLoad
Vanir isn't supported yet?

Code: Select all
(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:24| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:24| No anchor or image found ["land_fire.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:24| No anchor or image found ["jobs_tab_back.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:24| Go to ["quests"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:24| setDomWaiting update [false]
Due to lack of some image anchor it keep redirecting me back to Land of Fire..

Code: Select all
(0)141.0.0d16 |13:48:30| schedule.save send
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| Checking results for ["earlyQuest"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| Calling function ["checkResults_quests"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| Is quest area ["Land of Fire", true]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(0)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| schedule.save [
ScheduleVarsHelper
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(0)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| schedule.save send
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:31| healthListener [88]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Cool ["", false, "", "",
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Image found on page ["land_fire_sel.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Is quest area ["Land of Fire", true]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Could not find AutoQuest.
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Reset list
Again Land of Fire fixation

Code: Select all
(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Image found on page ["land_fire_sel.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Is quest area ["Land of Fire", true]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Could not find AutoQuest.
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Cool ["", false, "", "",
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Changing from Sano to Vanir
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:35| Go to ["generals"]
Again more Land of Fire errors, yet it reverted as Vanir to my idle general.

Code: Select all
(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Image found on page ["land_fire_sel.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Is quest area ["Land of Fire", true]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Could not find AutoQuest.
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Reset list
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| eliteArmyList [
Array[0]
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Return false
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Cool ["", false, "", "",
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Zin [true, true,
Object
]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Image found on page ["land_fire_sel.gif"]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Is quest area ["Land of Fire", true]
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1998(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Could not find AutoQuest.
chrome-extension://jmimcbpnlgigobbdaomplcfbmpbkalog/extern/utility.js:1996(3)141.0.0d16 |13:48:57| Cool ["", false, "", "",
Object
]
Now it just loops looking for Land of Fire and switching between my idle general and Sano. Once it realizes my manuel picked quest (in Perdition) is not in Land of Fire, it goes back to idle general. waits a little, then back to Sano in Land of Fire till it realizes the quest i want done is not in Land of Fire it goes back to Vanir. And for those wondering... Aeris, not Sano is the general needed for my current quest.
Image
SomebodySomewhere
Soldier
Soldier
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 28 Jul 2011, 06:15
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 1 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby darkrider635 » 12 Mar 2012, 20:28

caap is still stuck, wouldn't wanted to clear my cookies as the caap will reset everything and will not be able to change my settings, iframe needed fixed ?
darkrider635
Soldier
Soldier
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Jun 2011, 07:23
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 2 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby LordBandit » 12 Mar 2012, 20:43

darkrider635 wrote:caap is still stuck, wouldn't wanted to clear my cookies as the caap will reset everything and will not be able to change my settings, iframe needed fixed ?


When I clear my cache I clear everything but cookies and passwords since the beginning of time and it works great....
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby darkrider635 » 12 Mar 2012, 20:51

the caap bar has again disconnected itself from the frame or whatever and will no longer scroll with the window as usual, are you saying that it works now ?
darkrider635
Soldier
Soldier
 
Posts: 49
Joined: 17 Jun 2011, 07:23
Has thanked: 1 time
Have thanks: 2 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby LordBandit » 12 Mar 2012, 20:59

darkrider635 wrote:the caap bar has again disconnected itself from the frame or whatever and will no longer scroll with the window as usual, are you saying that it works now ?


NO...but d16 is working for generals and banking etc.... There is another person that has found the fix for the caap bar being disconnected and will update the script later tonight hopefully with that fix.

yinzanat wrote:I've got a fix for the scrolling problem. There is a div tag with id="body" for some accounts. That's the place where scrolling works and CAAP is binding itself to the body element (because that other tag shouldn't be there). I'm going to roll that change up with some of the other stuff I've got around here (jQuery upgrade to fix the deprecation message and some monsters) and hopefully get the new version up in about 8 hours.
For those playing along at home, line 2756 of caap.js is where the menu is inserted, change it from this:
Code: Select all
caap.caapDivObject = caapDiv.appendTo(document.body);


to this:
Code: Select all
                    if (document.getElementById ('body'))
                        caap.caapDivObject = caapDiv.appendTo(document.getElementById ('body'));
                    else
                        caap.caapDivObject = caapDiv.appendTo(document.body);


Otherwise, sit tight I'll put together a release
Last edited by LordBandit on 12 Mar 2012, 21:00, edited 1 time in total.
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby gamingjunkie » 12 Mar 2012, 21:00

I am still unable to get the generals to work properly. Nothing populates in any of my lists. I have cleared my cache multiple times and still nothing.
gamingjunkie
Scout
Scout
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 17:44
Has thanked: 2 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby LordBandit » 12 Mar 2012, 21:04

gamingjunkie wrote:I am still unable to get the generals to work properly. Nothing populates in any of my lists. I have cleared my cache multiple times and still nothing.



At the bottom of the caap bar - there is a Database section - delete the database for generals. When you do that caap should rebuild it and repopulate your generals info and put that in your drop downs. I have had to delete the army table a few times for one of my accounts until it finally read the army....had to delete some facebook users first though...special characters in their names were not allowed to be saved in the caap data....

LordBandit has been thanked by:
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: 141.0.0.d16

Postby gamingjunkie » 12 Mar 2012, 21:08

cheese and blogona, i feel like an idiot for not doing that myself... thank you though
gamingjunkie
Scout
Scout
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Mar 2012, 17:44
Has thanked: 2 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Next

Return to Community Build

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
suspicion-preferred