Welcome
Welcome to the Castle Age AutoPlayer forums

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest, which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community, you will have access to post topics, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content, and access many other special features. In addition, registered members also see less advertisements. Registration is fast, simple, and absolutely free, so please, join our community today!

issue(bug) reporting thread

Discussion and information regarding the current Community Build

issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby magowiz » 23 Dec 2012, 12:24

I opened this thread to regroup bug reporting from users that don't want to use github issue reporting system.

magowiz has been thanked by:
magowiz
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 641
Joined: 16 Jun 2011, 13:20
Has thanked: 33 time
Have thanks: 140 time

 

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby yinzanat » 26 Dec 2012, 18:12

I guess I could start things off with the auto updates. My machines updated automatically from d120 to d121, but everything else (since the change to google code) has been a fail. I think Chrome is trying to update but can't get to the right image because I see additional folders, like 141.0.0.119_0, 141.0.0.119_1, 141.0.0.119_2.

So whatever you did for d121 worked.
I suspect I've doomed this thread to "Me Too"s. I hope people will only post here if they have some additional information to help with debugging.

yinzanat has been thanked by:
yinzanat
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 578
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 22:48
Has thanked: 4 time
Have thanks: 226 time
Highscores: 1

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby Vitae » 26 Dec 2012, 20:54

Let me start off with a disclaimer that this might be completely obvious to everyone, but I honestly barely use CAAP at all.

Think that the "Use Zin 1st" part of Generals might need a slight change so that it doesn't work/display when Battle is disabled.
Maybe best to actually move that to the Battle worker and when Battle is Enabled that Use Zin 1st is then displayed.

Had Battle disabled, and Use Zin 1st checked in Generals and it just used Zin to battle and heal a Monster I am on. I have Evalice set as my Monster fighter.

The reason for the disclaimer is that it's obvious that I should uncheck Use Zin 1st, but why do that when it shouldn't work in the 1st place since the only time she's of any use is to get your extra Stamina from a Battle.
User avatar
Vitae
High Commander
High Commander
 
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Aug 2011, 01:05
Has thanked: 41 time
Have thanks: 56 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby Xotic750 » 27 Dec 2012, 08:15

Yes, Zin needs a little extra logic to limit the use.
ImageImage
User avatar
Xotic750
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 16:47
Location: Stockholm
Has thanked: 15 time
Have thanks: 89 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby Xotic750 » 27 Dec 2012, 11:03

I don't think the "Use Zin First" option should be moved from Generals as it can be used for more than just "Battle" worker. I have posted a fix to be tested.
ImageImage
User avatar
Xotic750
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 391
Joined: 14 Jun 2011, 16:47
Location: Stockholm
Has thanked: 15 time
Have thanks: 89 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby Vitae » 27 Dec 2012, 21:30

Xotic750 wrote:I don't think the "Use Zin First" option should be moved from Generals as it can be used for more than just "Battle" worker. I have posted a fix to be tested.

I know it works for Invade and Duels.
Don't think it works on War
And believe I heard that it works on Arena.
Other than that, as far as I know that's all she's good for :)
User avatar
Vitae
High Commander
High Commander
 
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Aug 2011, 01:05
Has thanked: 41 time
Have thanks: 56 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby LordBandit » 28 Dec 2012, 01:26

I use Zin on 5 stam monsters too...do a little damage and she gets lots of crits for some reason...but I just her the one time for the extra stam and then move on...
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby LordBandit » 28 Dec 2012, 11:09

New minor glitch to report regarding Conquest Collect. There are 2 types of collect, Regular and Power. Regular collect is working great. Power collect happens when you salvage one or more lands. It shows a Power button instead of the regular button. The code will need to be changed to look for both and click whichever one is there.

This is what I found when I inspected the element for the Power button:

<img src="http://image4.castleagegame.com/18247/graphics/conq3_btn_collectpower_small.gif">
LordBandit
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 652
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 20:30
Has thanked: 109 time
Have thanks: 52 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby Vitae » 28 Dec 2012, 17:02

LordBandit wrote:New minor glitch to report regarding Conquest Collect. There are 2 types of collect, Regular and Power. Regular collect is working great. Power collect happens when you salvage one or more lands. It shows a Power button instead of the regular button. The code will need to be changed to look for both and click whichever one is there.

This is what I found when I inspected the element for the Power button:

<img src="http://image4.castleagegame.com/18247/graphics/conq3_btn_collectpower_small.gif">

I actually use several bookmarks for daily routines (Collect Resources, Cassandra and Item Archive), can you see if this works for you when it's time to collect?
apps.facebook.com/castle_age/guildv2_conquest_command.php?guild_id=GUILD_ID_HERE&collect=true
If it does then I don't need to change anything :)
My guild only has one Land and it doesn't seem like there will be any taking of extra lands any time soon.
User avatar
Vitae
High Commander
High Commander
 
Posts: 592
Joined: 23 Aug 2011, 01:05
Has thanked: 41 time
Have thanks: 56 time

Re: issue(bug) reporting thread

Postby squeakers » 29 Dec 2012, 07:12

I keep getting booted to apps.facebook.com/castle_age from apps.facebook.com/castle_age/index.php?bm=1&ref=bookmarks&count=12 .. does not seem to battle but I am impatient and usually catch it at 2 or 3 tokens (have it set at 3).. and I only run caap when actually online. So it might still work.. but have seen 5 tokens stacked up on the rare occasion I was actually away from my pc while caap was running. Just an odd reload to see.

(Just sat on apps/ no index and it has 5 tokens saved up)

*On a crappy walmart pc so might just be it, though (gave my sweet gaming pc to my middle son cos his decent pc died .. sigh.) (Cos I only play CA and farmville LOL.)
squeakers
Scout
Scout
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Jun 2011, 04:10
Has thanked: 0 time
Have thanks: 0 time

Next

Return to Community Build

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron
suspicion-preferred